Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), SPICE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDES PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.

Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping