Is NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO Lactose Free?

Description
Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.
Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


