Is NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese sauce
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate covered raisins

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS POWDERED SUGAR, TOPIOCA DEXTRIN & CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MINI CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL]).

Check NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping