Is Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn, vegetable oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, cheddar cheese, onion powder, tomato powder, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors, cottonseed oil, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, yellow 6 lake, sugar, disodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, autolyzed yeast extract, titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, oat fiber, oleoresin paprika, medium chain triglycerides, soybean oil, oleoresin rosemary, BHA, BHT, silicon dioxide

Check Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go