Is Nacho Cheese Triangles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • processed cheese product
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese flavoured seasoning
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Water, Cheddar cheese, Vegetable oil, Part skim mozzarella cheese, Red peppers, Jalapeno peppers, Rice flour, Yellow corn flour, Cheese flavoured seasoning, Modified milk ingredients, Canola oil, Processed cheese product, Wheat gluten, Salt, Spices, Sodium phosphate, Baking powder, Garlic powder, Modified cellulose, Sugars, Yeast, Sodium hexametaphosphate, Paprika, Onion powder, Lactic acid, Turmeric, Annatto, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Sorbic acid, Carotene

Check Nacho Cheese Triangles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping