Is Nacho Rings, Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • dairy whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed yellow cornmeal, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, corn oil, cottonseed oil), dairy whey, salt, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), cornstarch, maltodextrin, buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, monosod

Check Nacho Rings, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Nacho Rings, Cheese | Spoonful