Is Nairin's Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt Flatbreads Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp flatbreads offer a savory, subtly herbed flavor with a light seasoned finish. Texture is brittle yet sturdy enough for toppings; reviewers commonly note pleasant crunch and versatility as a snack, appetizer base, or accompaniment to cheeses and dips, while some mention occasional crumbling and variable thickness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- not suitable if you react to avenin-a protein in oats
not suitable if you react to avenin-a protein in oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp flatbreads offer a savory, subtly herbed flavor with a light seasoned finish. Texture is brittle yet sturdy enough for toppings; reviewers commonly note pleasant crunch and versatility as a snack, appetizer base, or accompaniment to cheeses and dips, while some mention occasional crumbling and variable thickness between batches.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Whole Grain Oats, Tapioca Starch, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Maize Starch, Honey, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Not Suitable If You React To Avenin-a Protein In Oats
Check Nairin's Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairin's Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairin's Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt Flatbreads is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


