Is Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Belgian chocolate chunks provide a rich, cocoa-forward sweetness against a crunchy oat base; bars offer a firm crisp bite with chewy pockets of chocolate. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor, convenience, and occasional minor complaints about broken bars.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Belgian chocolate chunks provide a rich, cocoa-forward sweetness against a crunchy oat base; bars offer a firm crisp bite with chewy pockets of chocolate. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor, convenience, and occasional minor complaints about broken bars.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (59%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyle's Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Soya.
Check Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


