Is Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g Gluten Free?

Description
These savory crackers deliver a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with a pronounced savory tang. Commonly used as snack crackers, for pairing with spreads on sharing boards or with soups, reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor and occasional breakage in packs; many praise convenience and suitability for casual entertaining and versatility.
Why it's not gluten free
- our recipe is wheat
- we cannot guarantee that our are wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- wholegrain oats
our recipe is wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These savory crackers deliver a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with a pronounced savory tang. Commonly used as snack crackers, for pairing with spreads on sharing boards or with soups, reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor and occasional breakage in packs; many praise convenience and suitability for casual entertaining and versatility.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (71%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .
Check Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


