Is Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These savory crackers deliver a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with a pronounced savory tang. Commonly used as snack crackers, for pairing with spreads on sharing boards or with soups, reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor and occasional breakage in packs; many praise convenience and suitability for casual entertaining and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (71%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .

Check Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAmazonAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping