Is Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g Vegan?

Description
These savory crackers deliver a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with a pronounced savory tang. Commonly used as snack crackers, for pairing with spreads on sharing boards or with soups, reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor and occasional breakage in packs; many praise convenience and suitability for casual entertaining and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These savory crackers deliver a crisp, slightly crumbly texture with a pronounced savory tang. Commonly used as snack crackers, for pairing with spreads on sharing boards or with soups, reviewers note consistent crunch, bold flavor and occasional breakage in packs; many praise convenience and suitability for casual entertaining and versatility.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (71%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .
Check Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Cheese Oatcakes 200g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


