Is Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit Wheat Free?

Description
Lightly sweet and subtly textured, this crunchy biscuit offers a crisp, slightly crumbly bite. Consumers commonly enjoy it with tea or coffee, topped with spreads, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviews note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and a pleasant, not overpowering flavor, though some find it somewhat fragile yet portable.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- wholegrain oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet and subtly textured, this crunchy biscuit offers a crisp, slightly crumbly bite. Consumers commonly enjoy it with tea or coffee, topped with spreads, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviews note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and a pleasant, not overpowering flavor, though some find it somewhat fragile yet portable.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (63%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Tapioca Starch, Toasted Desiccated Coconut (2%), Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica)(2%), Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring
Check Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Coconut – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nairn's Gluten Free Oat Grahams -- 5.64 oz
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


