Is Nairn's Fine Milled Oatcakes 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, round crackers offer a toasted, mildly nutty flavor and firm, crumbly crunch. Reviewers note consistent texture and sturdy structure suited to holding sliced toppings, accommodating spreads, or pairing with dips. Common comments mention portability and occasional breakage during shipping, reflecting overall reliability and suitability for casual entertaining at gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, round crackers offer a toasted, mildly nutty flavor and firm, crumbly crunch. Reviewers note consistent texture and sturdy structure suited to holding sliced toppings, accommodating spreads, or pairing with dips. Common comments mention portability and occasional breakage during shipping, reflecting overall reliability and suitability for casual entertaining at gatherings.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (88%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Nairn's Fine Milled Oatcakes 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Fine Milled Oatcakes 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Where to buy
Nairn's Fine Milled Oatcakes 250g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


