Is Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats, Blueberry & Raspberry Vegetarian?
Description
Nairns Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats Blueberry Raspberry are highly regarded by people for their delicious taste and filling nature. These biscuits are not only enjoyable but also good for you. Made with chunky oats, blueberries, and raspberries, they offer a scrumptious blend of flavors. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and satisfying experience. With its gluten-free composition, Nairns Biscuit Breaks cater to those with dietary restrictions. These biscuits provide a wholesome snacking option that is both indulgent and nutritious.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Nairns Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats Blueberry Raspberry are highly regarded by people for their delicious taste and filling nature. These biscuits are not only enjoyable but also good for you. Made with chunky oats, blueberries, and raspberries, they offer a scrumptious blend of flavors. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and satisfying experience. With its gluten-free composition, Nairns Biscuit Breaks cater to those with dietary restrictions. These biscuits provide a wholesome snacking option that is both indulgent and nutritious.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (63%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Blueberries (3.5%) (Blueberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Starch, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyles Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Raspberry Pieces (1%) (Raspberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pectin, Apple Powder), Currants (1%) (Currants, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring .
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats, Blueberry & Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats, Blueberry & Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chunky Oats, Blueberry & Raspberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


