Is Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Oats & Stem Ginger Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairns gluten-free biscuit breaks oats stem ginger are widely praised for their pleasant texture, not being overly sweet, and having a strong ginger flavor. These biscuits are made with oats and are suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. They offer a delightful combination of texture and flavor, making them a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (66%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Stem Ginger (8.3%) (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Tapioca Starch, Ground Ginger, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyles Golden Syrup, Sea Salt .

Check Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Oats & Stem Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

nice biscuits

These are lovely gluten-free biscuits, but I only buy them when on offer

pricey
vicky1234•Jan 8, 2023

Where to buy

Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Oats & Stem Ginger is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAmazonBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast