Is Nairn's Gluten Free Cheese Oatcakes 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nairns gluten free cheese oatcakes 180g are highly regarded by consumers for their great taste and healthy qualities. These oatcakes are specially made to be gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. With positive feedback from people who have tried them, these cheese oatcakes are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and nutritious snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nairns gluten free cheese oatcakes 180g are highly regarded by consumers for their great taste and healthy qualities. These oatcakes are specially made to be gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. With positive feedback from people who have tried them, these cheese oatcakes are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and nutritious snack option.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (72%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) .
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Cheese Oatcakes 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Cheese Oatcakes 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Cheese Oatcakes 180g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


