Is Nairns Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, slightly sweet biscuits studded with chocolate chips deliver a crisp snap and tender crumb; commonly eaten as a snack, frequently paired with tea, packed in lunchboxes, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note reliable chocolate distribution and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional crumbliness in transport or on the go.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, slightly sweet biscuits studded with chocolate chips deliver a crisp snap and tender crumb; commonly eaten as a snack, frequently paired with tea, packed in lunchboxes, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note reliable chocolate distribution and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional crumbliness in transport or on the go.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (60%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk), Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sea Salt.
Check Nairns Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairns Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Delicious !
Amazing!! One of my favourite things since becoming gluten free! Sooo tasty
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairns Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


