Is Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, crumbly texture and pronounced umami note; commonly eaten as quick snacks, with dips, in lunchboxes or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenient sizing, while some note strong flavor intensity and occasional breakage during transport, leading to crumbs sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, crumbly texture and pronounced umami note; commonly eaten as quick snacks, with dips, in lunchboxes or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenient sizing, while some note strong flavor intensity and occasional breakage during transport, leading to crumbs sometimes.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (41%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Oats.
Check Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


