Is Nairn's On the Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes Gluten Free?

Description
Portable round biscuits deliver mildly sweet, tangy notes with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick between-meal snack, paired with toppings or spreads, or carried for travel. Customer feedback frequently highlights convenient packaging, consistent crunch, agreeable flavor, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins and sporadic broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Portable round biscuits deliver mildly sweet, tangy notes with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick between-meal snack, paired with toppings or spreads, or carried for travel. Customer feedback frequently highlights convenient packaging, consistent crunch, agreeable flavor, and occasional uneven distribution of mix-ins and sporadic broken pieces.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (68%), Currants (12%) (Currants, Sunflower Oil), Brown Sugar, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Flaxseeds (6%), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt .
Check Nairn's On the Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's On the Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Nairn's On the Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


