Is Nairn's Stem Ginger Oat Biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- barley
- stem ginger oat biscuits - wholegrain oats
- oats
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stem Ginger Oat Biscuits - Wholegrain Oats (64%), Brown Sugar, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Stem Ginger (6.3%) (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Ground Ginger, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup: Lyles Golden Syrup, Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt. Contains Oats and barley. Manufactured on equipment that handles Milk.
Check Nairn's Stem Ginger Oat Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Stem Ginger Oat Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


