Is Nakd Apple Danish 4 Raw Fruit, Oat and Nut Breakfast Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- a hint of natural flavouring cinnamon
a hint of natural flavouring cinnamon
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Gluten-free Oats, Raisins, Fruit Extract And Concentrate (apple, Carob), Cashews, Apples, A Hint Of Natural Flavouring Cinnamon And Nutmeg. May Also Contain Traces Of Soya, Peanuts, Other Nuts And The Odd Shell Or Pit Piece.
Check Nakd Apple Danish 4 Raw Fruit, Oat and Nut Breakfast Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nakd Apple Danish 4 Raw Fruit, Oat and Nut Breakfast Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


