Is Nakd Peanut Butter Protein Bars Multipack 3 x 45g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter-flavored protein bars offer a soft, chewy texture with a pronounced nutty-sweet taste, commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, snack, or post-exercise bite. Customers often note satisfying chewiness, portable packaging, and flavor authenticity, while some report sticky texture, variable sweetness, and occasional adherence to wrappers and inconsistent portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates (39%), Peanuts (30%), Peanut Butter (10%), Peanut Flour (10%), Chicory Fibre (10%), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check Nakd Peanut Butter Protein Bars Multipack 3 x 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nakd Peanut Butter Protein Bars Multipack 3 x 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go