Is Naked Chicken Katsu Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (16%) · Creamy Katsu Dressing (15%) · Chinese Cabbage · Cauliflower (12%) · Edamame Soybeans · Cabbage · Cooked Lentils (Water · Lentils) · Spinach · Carrots · Peppers · Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas · Water) · Spring Onions · Ginger · Coriander · Tomato Paste · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Black Sesame Seeds · Sesame Seeds · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Red Chillies · Rapeseed Oil · Turmeric · Soybeans · Lime Juice · Cornflour · Roasted Garlic Purée · Toasted Sesame Oil · Rice · Wheat. CREAMY KATSU DRESSING contains Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Egg Yolk · Vinegar · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Dried Egg White) · Concentrated Apple Juice · Lime Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Rice Vinegar · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Tomato Paste · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Ginger · Roasted Garlic Purée · Cornflour · Soybeans · Wheat · Turmeric · Coriander.
Check Naked Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Chicken Katsu Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meal Prep · Bowl, Packet


