Is Naked Chicken Katsu Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • water rapeseed oil sugar egg yolk vinegar citrus fibre salt dried egg white
  • contains mayonnaise
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken breast

water rapeseed oil sugar egg yolk vinegar citrus fibre salt dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (16%) · Creamy Katsu Dressing (15%) · Chinese Cabbage · Cauliflower (12%) · Edamame Soybeans · Cabbage · Cooked Lentils (Water · Lentils) · Spinach · Carrots · Peppers · Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas · Water) · Spring Onions · Ginger · Coriander · Tomato Paste · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Black Sesame Seeds · Sesame Seeds · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Red Chillies · Rapeseed Oil · Turmeric · Soybeans · Lime Juice · Cornflour · Roasted Garlic Purée · Toasted Sesame Oil · Rice · Wheat. CREAMY KATSU DRESSING contains Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Egg Yolk · Vinegar · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Dried Egg White) · Concentrated Apple Juice · Lime Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Rice Vinegar · Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract · Water) · Tomato Paste · Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds · Turmeric · Fenugreek Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Ground Black Pepper · Salt · Dried Chillies · Dried Garlic · Dried Ginger · Caraway Seeds · Dried Onions) · Salt · Ginger · Roasted Garlic Purée · Cornflour · Soybeans · Wheat · Turmeric · Coriander.

Check Naked Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Packet

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSalad