Is Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-eat Japanese-style katsu curry with long-grain rice offers savory, mildly spiced curry flavors and a smooth, saucy texture alongside fluffy, separate rice grains. Commonly used for quick lunches or weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient preparation, authentic taste approximation, compact portion size, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-eat Japanese-style katsu curry with long-grain rice offers savory, mildly spiced curry flavors and a smooth, saucy texture alongside fluffy, separate rice grains. Commonly used for quick lunches or weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient preparation, authentic taste approximation, compact portion size, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy storage.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Curry Powder [Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay], Carrot Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Garam Masala [Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Green Cardamon, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavourings], Salt
Check Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


