Is Naked Kitchen Chilled Meal Thai Massaman Curry 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulphate

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Coconut Cream, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar, Carrageenan)), Potato, Carrot, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Mineral Salt (Calcium Sulphate)), Curry Paste, Palm Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Edamame Beans, Tamarind, Peanuts, Coriander, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Kaffir Lime, Spices

Check Naked Kitchen Chilled Meal Thai Massaman Curry 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naked Kitchen Chilled Meal Thai Massaman Curry 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go