Is Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley
  • flavourings
  • natural lemongrass flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried noodles (durum wheat semolina, salt), potato starch, maltodextrin, flavourings (contain barley), coconut milk powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, dried spinach, dried red pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, dried coriander, chilli powder, colour (curcumin), milk protein, natural lemongrass flavouring

Check Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch