Is Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • natural lemongrass flavouring

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried noodles (durum wheat semolina, salt), potato starch, maltodextrin, flavourings (contain barley), coconut milk powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, dried spinach, dried red pepper, ground cumin, ground ginger, dried coriander, chilli powder, colour (curcumin), milk protein, natural lemongrass flavouring

Check Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Naked Noodle Ramen Noodles Thai Coconut & Lemongrass Soup | Spoonful