Is Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Spring Onion, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ground Ginger, Chinese Five Spice (Salt, Star Anise, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel Seed, Ginger), Barley Malt Vinegar Extract Powder
Check Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Where to buy
Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


