Is Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Spring Onion, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ground Ginger, Chinese Five Spice (Salt, Star Anise, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel Seed, Ginger), Barley Malt Vinegar Extract Powder
Check Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Where to buy
Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


