Is Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Japanese Katsu Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Flavourings (Celery), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder, Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Dried Chicken, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Black Cardamom, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Green Cardamon, Cayenne Pepper, Spice Extracts), Ground Bay
Check Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Japanese Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Japanese Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Where to buy
Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Japanese Katsu Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


