Is Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Sugar, Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Ground Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Ginger), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dried Spring Onion, Colour (Paprika Extract) Citric Acid, Barley Malt Vinegar
Check Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch, Dried


