Is Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- natural flavourings
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Sugar, Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Ground Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Ginger), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dried Spring Onion, Colour (Paprika Extract) Citric Acid, Barley Malt Vinegar
Check Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Naked Szechuan Style Sweet & Spicy Rice 78g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch, Dried


