Is Nakula Vanilla Yoghurt Plant Based With Probiotics Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Based Yoghurt 92%: water, coconut, native starch, cane sugar, faba bean protein, chia seed powder, sunflower oil, stabiliser (guar gum), Live vegan cultures and probiotics (L. casei, L. acidophilus, L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, Vanilla blend 8%: water, cane sugar, native starch, natural flavour, vanilla bean seeds (0.2%), acidity regulator (malic acid).

Check Nakula Vanilla Yoghurt Plant Based With Probiotics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie