Is Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein
  • contains 2% or less of textured vegetable protein
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Wheat Flour (Bleached, Enriched (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Tomato Paste, Corn Meal, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Spices, Salt, Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Citric Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Flavorings (Soy Lecithin)

Check Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonRalphsSafewaySmith'sTarget

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupDipping