Is Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • modified food starch, tomato paste, textured vegetable protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, hearty chili offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a chunky, saucy texture commonly described as consistent and reheats easily. Shoppers note convenience, affordability and versatility, using it as quick meal base or topping for rice, baked potatoes, crackers or hot dogs; some reviews cite variable saltiness and spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, beef, beans, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, tomato paste, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), salt, bleached enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron (reduced), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), spice, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, sugar, modified corn starch, paprika, natural flavor citric acid, soy lecithin, natural extractives of onion, natural extractives of garlic

Check Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchTopping