Is Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat dextrin
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • monosodium glutamate

wheat dextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, airy crackers offer a crunchy snap with a balanced savory-sweet taste; texture is light yet brittle. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibbles, or paired with tea. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pleasant flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about breakage during shipping; also suitable for lunchboxes and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Bean, Wheat Dextrin, Color: Caramel), Flavor Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Soy And Wheat.

Check Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go