No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodle Pot 83g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle mix (97%): Dried Noodles (81.4%) [WHEAT flour, sunflower oil, modified starch, salt, WHEAT gluten, raising agents (E500i, E451i, E501i), colour (E101)], seasoning mix [flavourings, flavour enhancers (E621, E631, E627)], sugar, potassium chloride, starch, thickener (E412), carrot, champignon mushrooms, salt, white cabbage (0.5%), soy sauce powder [soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin], garlic powder, yeast extract, spring onion (0.3%), onion powder, caramel syrup, cayenne pepper, pepper, maltodextrin, paprika powder, colour (E160c), vegetable juice concentrate [CELERY, carrots, leek, onion), acidity regulator (E330). Chilli mix sachet (3%): chilli pepper (2.5%), paprika powder (0.5%). May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, CRUSTACEAN, EGG, MILK and MUSTARD

Check Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodle Pot 83g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodle Pot 83g | Spoonful