Is Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodles 120g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e631
- e627
- e621
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle mix (97%) : Dried noodles (84.2%) [ WHEAT flour, modified starch, sunflower oil, salt, WHEAT gluten, raising agents (E500i, E451i, E501i), colour (E101)], seasoning mix [flavourings, flavour enhancers (E621, E631, E627)], sugar, potassium chloride, starch, thickener (E412), soy sauce powder [soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin], salt, garlic powder, yeast extract, carrots (0.3%), onion powder, caramel syrup, cayenne pepper, maltodextrin, pepper, spring onions (0.1%), paprika powder, vegetable juice concentrates (CELERY, carrot, leek, onion), colour (E160c), acidity regulator (E330) Chilli mix sachet (3%): chilli pepper (2.7%), paprika powder (0.6%). May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, MILK and MUSTARD
Check Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodles 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodles 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Noodle · Dried


