Is Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- lecithin
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles : Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsified Oil[ Sunflower Seed Oil, Lecithin(soy)], Onion Extract, Vegetable Extract(garlic, Onion), Alkaline Agent(potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Canola Oil Soup Base : Seasoning[soy Sauce(soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Rice Powder, Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Glucose, Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate], Salt, Spicy Seasoning(maltodextrin, Glucose, Wheat, Red Pepper, Capsicum), Soy Sauce Powderlsoy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Sodium Ribonucleotides, Ginger Powder, Garlic Flavoured Oil(garlic Concentrate, Canola Oil), Paprika Flakes : Dried Green Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Dried Mushroom, Dried Red Pepper. Contain: Wheat, Soy May Contain : Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Gluten, Mustard, Sulphites.
Check Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
About this product
Noodle · Dried


