Is Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream cheese (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, carob bean gum and/or xanthan gum and/or guar gum), Chocolate cookie crumb (enriched wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, cocoa, glucose, salt), Water, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), Palm oil shortening, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Liquid whole eggs, Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Pecans, Coconut flakes (coconut, sulphites), Enriched wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Gum arabic, Salt, Xanthan gum, Vegetable oil, Soy lecithin
Check Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Cookie · Bar


