Is Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream cheese (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, carob bean gum and/or xanthan gum and/or guar gum), Chocolate cookie crumb (enriched wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, cocoa, glucose, salt), Water, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), Palm oil shortening, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Liquid whole eggs, Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Pecans, Coconut flakes (coconut, sulphites), Enriched wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Gum arabic, Salt, Xanthan gum, Vegetable oil, Soy lecithin
Check Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Bar New York-Style Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Cookie · Bar


