Is Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
This seasoned breading mix yields a crisp, golden coating with bright lemon notes and a mildly spicy New Orleans-style flavor. Reviewers report consistent texture, easy application for fish, shrimp, or vegetables, and reliably crunchy results. Some note strong seasoning intensity while others praise its quick, crowd-pleasing preparation and straightforward instructions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoned breading mix yields a crisp, golden coating with bright lemon notes and a mildly spicy New Orleans-style flavor. Reviewers report consistent texture, easy application for fish, shrimp, or vegetables, and reliably crunchy results. Some note strong seasoning intensity while others praise its quick, crowd-pleasing preparation and straightforward instructions.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Spices, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors
Check Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI CRISPY SOUTHERN SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


