Is Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • chocolate cookie crumbs
  • milk chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose, icing sugar, fructose, honey, dry malt extract [barley]), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil, calcium carbonate, salt, fancy molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soya lecithin), Canola oil, Whole rolled oats, Chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, cocoa powder, palm oil, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavour, milk ingredients), Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Soya lecithin, Peanut butter, Almond butter, Cashew butter, Rosemary extract, Ascorbic acid, Carotene, Sunflower oil

Check Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast