Is Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose, icing sugar, fructose, honey, dry malt extract [barley]), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil, calcium carbonate, salt, fancy molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soya lecithin), Canola oil, Whole rolled oats, Chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, cocoa powder, palm oil, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavour, milk ingredients), Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Soya lecithin, Peanut butter, Almond butter, Cashew butter, Rosemary extract, Ascorbic acid, Carotene, Sunflower oil
Check Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


