Is Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- honey
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- chocolate cookie crumbs
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose, icing sugar, fructose, honey, dry malt extract [barley]), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil, calcium carbonate, salt, fancy molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soya lecithin), Canola oil, Whole rolled oats, Chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, cocoa powder, palm oil, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavour, milk ingredients), Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Soya lecithin, Peanut butter, Almond butter, Cashew butter, Rosemary extract, Ascorbic acid, Carotene, Sunflower oil
Check Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


