Is Nana's Gluten Free Cookie Ginger 3.5 oz - Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (Brown & White), Fruit Juice (Pear, Apple & Grape), Rice Dextrins (A Natural & Unmodified Starch), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca Flour, Ginger, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Natural Flavoring, Non Aluminium Baking Powder (Leavening), Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Nana's Gluten Free Cookie Ginger 3.5 oz - Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nana's Gluten Free Cookie Ginger 3.5 oz - Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee