Is Nando's Coat 'n Cook Lemon & Herb Peri Peri Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt Thickeners (Modified Maize and Tapioca Starch), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Herb and Spice (Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Colourant (Caramel), Spice Extract (Turmeric), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)
Check Nando's Coat 'n Cook Lemon & Herb Peri Peri Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Coat 'n Cook Lemon & Herb Peri Peri Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Where to buy
Nando's Coat 'n Cook Lemon & Herb Peri Peri Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


