Is Nando's Garlic Peri-Peri Marinade Medium 262g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Onion Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Lemon Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulators (sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Sunflower Seed Oil, Thickener (modified Tapioca Starch), Spice (african Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract, Emulsifier (polysorbate),.
Check Nando's Garlic Peri-Peri Marinade Medium 262g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Garlic Peri-Peri Marinade Medium 262g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garlic Expressions Salad Dressing & Marinade Classic Vinaigrette - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml
UNSWEETENED LEMON GARLIC PURE AVOCADO OIL DRESSING & MARINADE, UNSWEETENED LEMON GARLIC
Where to buy
Nando's Garlic Peri-Peri Marinade Medium 262g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


