Is Nando's Garlic Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 465g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (27%), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Purée (3.0%), Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk (2.2%), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion Purée, Lemon Purée, Green Chillies, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Nando's Garlic Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 465g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Garlic Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 465g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Garlic Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 465g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


